Privacy Policy

Activity Rocket Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Activity RocketTM is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal information of our users. If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at legal@activityrocket.com.

What kind of information does Activity Rocket collect from me? What does Activity Rocket do with it?
Activity Rocket collects different types of information from you when you use the Activity Rocket Service (as defined in our Terms of Use), as discussed in greater detail below.

  • Your Consent.  When you sign up to use the Activity Rocket Service, you may be prompted to click an "I Accept" button linked to this Policy and the Terms of Use during the registration process.  By clicking "I Accept" or otherwise registering and participating in the Activity Rocket Service through our website, you confirm your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
  • Personally Identifiable Information: Activity Rocket is a personalized service and therefore we collect personally identifiable information from you. Personally identifiable information is any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your name, email address, and financial information. You provide us with this personally identifiable information voluntarily through optional submissions, such as sign up and login pages, as well as when you click to register for activities, or leave our site to directly connect to the website of one of our activity providers. For example, when you sign up to create a Rocket Profile account to use Activity Rocket's organizational tools, you are asked to submit some basic registration information including a valid email address and password, which you choose. We use this personally identifiable information to identify each authorized user, provide and improve our services, customize your user experience, secure your account, and prevent fraud. We also use your email address to communicate with you about Activity Rocket's products and services, but you may choose to opt out of these mailings at any time.
  • WE DO NOT SHARE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
  • Private Content.
  • When you use Activity Rocket, you may also add a profile for each of your children via "Add a Kid." For each child, you will be able to add their first name, gender, year of birth, and school. For purposes of our Service, the majority of child profiles created will be for children under the age of 18. We collect this information solely to enable utilization of our organizational tools, such as calendaring and sharing. You post User Content (as defined in the Activity Rocket Terms of Use) on the Site at your own risk. Because you input Private Content into your own secured account, this Private Content is accessible only to you and other family members who have the password to your account. WE DO NOT SHARE PRIVATE CONTENT SUBMITTED TO YOUR ACCOUNT WITH ANY THIRD PARTY, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Our Service includes relevant advertising and related links that may be based on the Private Content you have added to your account. We may provide third parties, such as advertisers, aggregated non-personally identifying information from your Private Content; such as gender and age of children.
  • We collect personally identifiable information, including (i) contact information (such as name, email address, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and security code), in connection with your registration for activities through our website using a credit or debit card (“Your Payment Information”), and (ii) identifying information about your child (such as name, birth date, address, phone number, school, names of emergency contacts, and medical information, including allergies, dietary restrictions and physical restrictions, and medical insurance information) in connection with registration of your child for the activities you have selected (“Your Child’s Information”) .  Your Payment Information is used for billing purposes and contacting you in the event that there is an issue with your registration. Please note that Activity Rocket does not directly collect or store Your Payment Information. Instead, we use a reputable payment processing company to collect and process Your Payment Information. Rest assured, however, that we have taken steps to ensure that the payment processing company protects personally identifiable information it collects from you in compliance with our Privacy Policy.  Your Child’s Information is shared ONLY with the business conducting the activity for which you are registering your child.  WE DO NOT USE OR SHARE YOUR CHILD’S INFORMATION IN ANY OTHER WAY.
  • In the event that the business conducting the activity you have selected prefers to collect registration information itself (rather than through Activity Rocket), we will connect you to that business’ website for registration.  We will share your name and email with the business conducting the activity you selected in connection with verifying the users we have redirected to their website for registration.  We may also ask you to answer a few questions before transferring you to the business’ website, including whether you want to receive reminders from us and whether you want the business conducting the activity you have selected to accept registration through Activity Rocket in the future.  By answering these questions, you agree that we can share your name and your answers with the business conducting the activity you selected. When you click on any REGISTER button and when you click on a provider website address or URL within the Site, you will be required to provide your name and email. By providing this information, you agree that we can share your name and email with the business you have selected.
  • Public Content. Public Content includes any information you submit to Activity Rocket outside of your secured account. For example, if you post ratings, comment on our blog, respond to public surveys, or participate in other social media you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users to send you unsolicited messages. This information is Public Content because people do not need a password to access or view this content on our site. This Public Content that you choose to post outside of your secured account is not private. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Public Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Public Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Public Content. All sharing of personally identifiable information by you in the public forums on our Site is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information, this information may become publicly available.

    Also, when you choose to use our share function to tell a friend about our site or an activity, we will ask you for information needed to send that information, such as your friend's email address. Activity Rocket stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of our referral program. We will not contact your friends other than through this initial referral email requested by you. Your friend may contact us at legal@activityrocket.com to request that we remove this information from our database.
  • Anonymous Information. Activity Rocket collects Anonymous information - information that does not identify you - as you use the Service. Similar to other web services, Activity Rocket automatically records information based on your account activity and use of our site or Services. We do this to improve our Service, and to customize content and advertising. We may share this non-personally identifiable information with third parties that help us operate the Service. Other non-personally identifiable information we may collect includes:
    • Generic user information and content (including both Public and Private Content) in the aggregate as you use our Service to analyze our overall user demographics and usage patterns.
    • Information from our server logs including information such as your Internet Protocol address, browser details, the date and time of your request and other information about your usage of our site and service.
    • To enhance your experience with our sites, many of our web pages use "cookies." Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our site. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our site. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), and save your password in password-protected areas. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. If you do not want to be identified by us in this manner, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse cookies when your browser alerts you to their presence. You can also adjust the settings in your browser to refuse all cookies.
    • Our site contains links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.
    • Advertisements.  Advertisements that appear on Activity Rocket are sometimes delivered directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. Activity Rocket does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on Activity Rocket unless you choose to share it with them. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by Activity Rocket and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of its advertisers. We have no access or control of third party cookies or other tracking technologies.
  • Third Party Linked Sites.  Our site may contain third party advertisements or offers that are complementary to your use of Activity Rocket. If you choose to use these separate products or services, disclose information to the providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy. You should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services. On occasion, we may offer you special programs or services through our relationship with a third party. In those cases, the offer will be brought to you by us but fulfilled by the third party. If you accept the offer you will become a customer of that third party offeror. We will not have control over any use of personal information by that third party provider.

By using Activity Rocket, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on Activity Rocket is a violation of the Activity Rocket Terms of Use and should be reported to legal@activityrocket.com.

How does Activity Rocket keep my information secure?
Activity Rocket uses several industry best standard methods of securing user information and data. We use firewall barriers and secure socket layers, where appropriate. We also maintain strict limits on who at Activity Rocket can access the information databases that contain your information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the unlikely case of a security breach on our database, we will take immediate steps to resolve the problem swiftly and effectively. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at legal@activityrocket.com

Do you share my information with third parties?
Activity Rocket does not sell, rent or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for promotional purposes. We only share your personally identifiable information with the business conducting the activity, offering a deal or promotion, for which you are registering or clicking through to their website.  Additionally, Activity Rocket may share your personally identifiable information with third parties only in limited circumstances where we believe such sharing is legally required or permitted by you. Activity Rocket will, however, share Anonymous Information, such as general demographic information about our Users and the Public Content they may share. 

In addition, for technical purposes only, we may share personally identifiable information with third parties to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, from time to time we use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates related to services from Activity Rocket, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In addition, as detailed in our "Private Content" section above, we use a Payment Processing Company to collect and process your payment information when you register for activities. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time and a limited purpose. They may not use this information for their own promotional purposes. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to the Activity Rocket-specified purposes.

We will respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. If required, we will share personally identifiable information to comply with these legal requirements without your consent. If we believe it is necessary, we will share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraudulent reviews, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Will you transfer my information to a third party?
If the ownership of all or substantially all of the Activity Rocket business were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the obligations included in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

How does Activity Rocket protect information for children under age 18?
Activity Rocket takes the protection of children and their personal information very seriously. We strictly comply with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Activity Rocket does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for Activity Rocket or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on Activity Rocket.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we have collected information from a child under 18, please contact us at legal@activityrocket.com.

How do I access, correct or remove my information collected by Activity Rocket?
You can access, review, delete, and update your personal information at any time by logging into Activity Rocket and clicking on your Rocket Profile link. If you would like to change your email address which you used to register with Activity Rocket, you can do that by emailing us at infol@activityrocket.com and providing us with your new information.

Your data belongs to you, and you can remove it anytime you want. If you ask us to delete your account, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove your data from our servers. Despite such removal, portions of your data may remain on our production and back-up servers indefinitely.

If we choose to send to you bulletins, updates, or other unsolicited communications that are marketing-related materials, we will provide you with the ability to decline -- or “opt-out of” – receiving such communications.  Instructions for opting-out will be provided if and when we determine to send you such a communication.  Please understand that you will not be allowed to "opt-out" of formal notices concerning your relationship with Activity Rocket or operation of this Website.

Will there be changes and updates to this Privacy Policy?
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and note herein that such changes were made; as well as take other actions we deem appropriate so that you are aware of our most recent Privacy Policy at any time. You may review updates to both our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time via links on our site. You agree to accept electronic communications and/or postings, if any, of an annual or revised Privacy Policy on the Activity Rocket web site, and that such electronic communications or postings constitute notice to you of the Privacy Policy.

How do I contact Activity Rocket?
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@activityrocket.com.

 

DATE: September 25, 2014