Privacy Policy

Activity Rocket Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thrively Privacy Policy (Last updated on February 9, 2018) This Privacy Policy describes how Bloom Software, Inc., doing business as Thrively (“Thrively”) treats the information we collect from users of our services. We will refer to all of our services and our websites, www.thrively.com and www.activityrocket.com, collectively as “Services”. This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Service. By visiting this website and any other website on which this Privacy Policy is posted, registering for an account or using our Services in any other way, you expressly consent to Thrively’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to consent to this Privacy Policy, you may not use our Services. Information We Collect 1. Personal Information. If you create an account, send us an email, register for an activity, or share personal information with us in any other way, we will collect the information you provide. The specific types of information we may collect include your name, email address, mailing address, other contact information, credit card and billing information. We will refer to that type of information as your “Personal Information”. You do not have to share your Personal Information with us, but without it you will not be able to access many of our Services. You can change your Personal Information included in your profile by logging into your account. 2. Student Accounts. Student accounts must be connected to a teacher or parent account. If you are under 13 years of age, only your teacher or parent may instruct us to activate your account. When we are informed that an account holder is under thirteen (13) years of age, we will only request a user’s first name and last initial, and not other personally identifying information such as email address or mailing address. We may also collect certain information, as set forth in the below Section titled “INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.” 3. Content. We may offer the ability to post content (“Content”) that is visible to other users. Thrively may collect and use your Content as described in the Terms of Service. 4. Automatic Collection. Like most web businesses, we may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other automated mechanisms to keep track of user interactions with our website and other Services and with any promotional information we place on third party properties. If you would like to learn more about cookies and how they work, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. We may collect information such as your mobile device’s UDID, your computer’s IP address, the type of browser you are using, the websites you visit and the type of content and ads you click on. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze user information. If you give us permission to use your location data, we may collect such data. We will refer to the foregoing types of information as “Automated Information”. Notwithstanding the above, when we are aware that we are interacting with children under 13, our data collection and usage policies are more limited, and are set forth in the below Section titled “INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.”


How We Use the Information We Collect We generally use this information to provide you with better service. Among other things, the information we collect enables us to: • Provide you with Services and validate your user rights. • Contact and communicate with you. • Provide you with additional information we think is of interest to you, which may include, for instance, relevant offers for products and services shown to you through our Services. • Customize content and experiences. • Filter information to ensure age appropriateness Sharing Information In this section, we describe the ways in which we may share the information we collect from you with third parties. • Personal Information. We do not sell, rent, trade or share any Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. In limited circumstances, we may give third parties your Personal Information. For example: o We may share this information with a prospective buyer and their agents during due diligence or in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation. o Your information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make our Services available and functional, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, subcontractors, and our affiliates, consultants and representatives; provided that those parties are held to privacy and security standards no less stringent than our own. o As in any transaction, if you provide your credit card information for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with relevant information about us, services purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. o We may disclose your personal information if permitted or required by law, or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend Thrively or the interests of our users or business partners. o Upon your request (for example, to be connected to an activity provider or to register for an activity), we will share the information your input with such activity provider. • Automated Information. We do not use or store Automated Information in a way that identifies you or is linked to any of your Personal Information. We may freely share any Automated Information on a depersonalized, aggregated basis with third parties, such as clients, sponsors and business partners, for our benefit and/or for their own use. Notwithstanding the above, when we are aware that we are interacting with children under 13, our data collection and usage policies are more limited, and are set forth in the below Section titled “INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.” INFORMATION FOR PARENTS OF CHILDREN UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE We collect certain information from children under 13 years of age, whose accounts are created upon their teacher or guardian instructing us to activate their access to our Services. The information that we collect in this way is:

• First name and last initial; • Gender • Grade • Date of Birth (used only to screen for age appropriate assessments and content) • School • Account credentials (created by or at the request of a teacher or guardian; we strongly advise teachers and guardians never to provide any personal information in account credentials of a child); • Content generated by a student, such as assessments and other student work (“Student Content”); and • Automated Information. The above information is principally used to support the internal operations of our Service, which may include, for instance, various activities necessary for the site or service to permit access or maintain or analyze its functioning; perform network communications; authenticate users or customize content and experiences; protect the security or integrity of the user, website, or online service; ensure legal or regulatory compliance; or fulfill a request of a child under 13.

Additionally, in connection with the Activity Rocket site, when registering children for activities, we may collect from parents the following information about their children: phone number, names of emergency contacts, and medical information, including allergies, dietary restrictions and physical restrictions, and medical insurance information. This information is shared only with the business conducting the activity for which parents are registering their children. We do not store this information and only use it to complete form field requirements for a specific activity requested by a parent. We do not send marketing communications to children or students. We do not share information collected from children for direct marketing purposes. We expect to share data generated from Student Content and Automated Information with vendors on a depersonalized, aggregated basis, to enable them to offer appropriate products or services to parents through our Service. We will retain information collected from a child only so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill an activity request or allow the child to continue to participate in the activity, and to ensure the security of our users and our Services, or as required by law. We will also retain information if requested by a parent or by a school for that school’s educational purposes. At any time, schools and parents can request that we delete any of the above information we have collected. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to termination of your child’s account with us. To make a request, please contact us through the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section, below. Third Parties Our Services may be integrated with and/or contain links to third party websites and content. Thrively does not control these third parties’ privacy policies or how they use user information. If you choose to use these separate products or services, disclose information to the providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy. You should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

On occasion, we may offer you special programs or services through our relationship with a third party. In those cases, the offer will be brought to you by us but fulfilled by the third party. If you accept the offer you will become a customer of that third-party offeror. We will not have control over any use of personal information by that third-party provider. In the event that a business conducting an activity you selected prefers to collect registration information itself (rather than through either the Thrively or Activity Rocket site), we will connect you to that business’ website for registration. We will share the parent’s name and email with the business conducting the activity in connection with verifying the users we have redirected to their website for registration. We may also ask you to answer a few questions before transferring you to the business’ website, including whether you want to receive reminders from us and whether you want the business conducting the activity to accept registration through the Thrively or Activity Rocket site in the future. By answering these questions, you agree that we can share your name and your answers with the business conducting the activity you selected. When you click on any REGISTER button within the Thrively or Activity Rocket site, you will be required to provide your name, email and may be required to provide your child’s name, age and gender. By providing this information, you agree that we can share such information with the business you have selected. You access linked websites or third party content at your own risk. Public Content Public Content includes any information you submit to any area of our site open to other users or the general public, or for which people do not need a password to access or view on our site. If you post user ratings or reviews, comments related to activities, respond to public surveys, or participate in other social media you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users to send you unsolicited messages. This Public Content is not private, and we cannot and do not guarantee that Public Content you post on the site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the site.

You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Public Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your Public Content. All sharing of personally identifiable information by you in the public forums on our site is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information, this information may become publicly available. Also, when you choose to use our share function to tell a friend about our site or an activity, we will ask you for information needed to send that information, such as your friend's email address. We store this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of our referral program. We will not contact your friends other than through this initial referral email requested by you. Your friend may contact us through the contact information listed in the “Contact Us” section below to request that we remove this information from our database.


Security Any information collected by Thrively is stored using standard security and encryption procedures and practices that we believe are appropriate to the nature of the information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or online storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and as a result, Thrively cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through our Services. Foreign Countries Our Services are provided from facilities based in the United States, and we store and process your information in the United States. If you use our Services from outside the United States, your personal information will be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your country. Your use of our Services constitutes your consent to and understanding of this processing. Changes Thrively reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will do so by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website, effectively upon a reasonable period of time. We may in our discretion provide additional means of notice, reasonably designed to ensure that our users have an opportunity to obtain notice of such changes. California Residents Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the "Shine the Light Law," any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared, the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, and their names and addresses. Currently, Thrively does not share any personal customer information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of the notice that the law requires, please submit a written request to the following address support@Thrively.com. In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow at least thirty days for a response. Contact Us If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please email us at support@Thrively.com. You can also contact us by mail at 600 N. Brand Blvd, #620, Glendale, CA, 91203. In addition, if you wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing, or if you would like to review, update or delete your email address, mailing address or other personal information, or otherwise manage communications you receive from Thrively, please contact us at the address above.

How do I contact Activity Rocket?
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@activityrocket.com.

 

DATE: February 15, 2018